REVENUE ESTIMATING CONFERENCE Tax: Ad Valorem Issue: Affordable Housing Restrictive Covenants Bill Number(s): Proposed amendment to HB 443
[…] When the net proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or indirectly, in the determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other parcel under the provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of such determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to payments for household furnishings or other items of personal property. Section 193.017 reads: Lowincome housing tax credit. Property used for affordable housing which has received a lowincome housing tax credit from the Florida Housing Finance Corporation, as authorized by s. 420.5099, shall be assessed under s. 193.011 and, consistent with s. 420.5099(5) and (6), pursuant to this section. (1) The tax credits granted and the financing generated by the tax credits may not be considered as income to the property. (2) The actual rental income from rentrestricted units in such a property shall be recognized by the property appraiser. (3) Any costs paid for by tax credits and costs paid for by additional financing proceeds received under chapter 420 may not be included in the valuation of the property. (4) If an extended lowincome housing agreement is filed in the official public records of the county in which the property is located, the agreement, and any recorded amendment or supplement thereto, shall be considered a landuse regulation and a limitation on the highest and best use of the property during the term of the agreement, amendment, or supplement. Section 193.018(3)(c) provides that If the ground lease and all amendments and supplements thereto, or a memorandum documenting how such lease and amendments or supplements restrict the price at which the improvements, condominium parcels, or cooperative parcels may be sold, is recorded in the official public records of the county in which the leased land is located, the recorded lease and any amendments and supplements, or the recorded memorandum, shall be deemed a land use regulation during the term of the lease as amended or supplemented. b.