REVENUE ESTIMATING CONFERENCE Tax: Ad Valorem Issue: Affordable Housing Restrictive Covenants Bill Number(s): Proposed amendment to HB 443
[…] House Joint Resolution 1

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT & VETERANS AFFAIRS ANALYSIS LOCAL LEGISLATION

ARLINGTON COUNTY CODE. Chapter 20 REAL ESTATE ASSESSMENT. Article I. In General

Transcription:

REVENUE ESTIMATING CONFERENCE Tax: Ad Valorem Issue: Affordable Housing Restrictive Covenants Bill Number(s): Proposed amendment to HB 443 Entire Bill X Partial Bill: Section 1 Sponsor(s): Rep. Rodriguez Month/Year Impact Begins: July 1, 2019 and first affecting assessments 1/1/2020 Date of Analysis: 3/21/2019 Section 1: Narrative a. Current Law: Section 193.011 reads: Factors to consider in deriving just valuation. In arriving at just valuation as required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take into consideration the following factors: (1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash or the immediate equivalent thereof in a transaction at arm s length; (2) The highest and best use to which the