STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA LAND SALES, CONDOMINIUMS, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] The declaration does not assign any responsibility for the maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements to the unit owners. Accordingly, Section 7.1(a)(1) of the declaration confers to the association the sole responsibility for the 7

alteration and improvement of the common elements. While there is no express provision in the declaration prohibiting a unit owner from modifying the common elements, Section 718.113 Florida Statutes details the manner by which common elements can be modified where the declaration fails to provide a means of changing common elements. Section 718.113(2)(a) Fla. Stat. (2001) provides that: Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration. If the declaration does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions. There is no evidence that the respondent has obtained a seventy-five percent approval of the total voting interest before changing the common elements.