PROPOSED LAND USE ORDINANCE NO An Ordinance Amending the Community Development Code Relating to Marijuana Regulation STAFF REPORT
[…] Any existing commercial marijuana use allowed by the County within an FD District adjacent to the boundaries of the above cities would therefore become a legal non-conforming use that would likely be incompatible with the intent and purpose of each city s projected zoning, once the area is annexed. Under state law, this use could continue in spite of a change in jurisdiction. This grandfather right is codified in state law at ORS 215.130(5), which states: The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued 7 The County stopped applying FD-10 to new land inside the UGB in June 1999.

Board of Commissioners Staff Report Ordinance No. 810 July 12, 2016 Page 14 of 22 Future annexation of the property may also be difficult given each city s voluntary annexation policy.