Irvine Redevelopment Agency Orange County Great Park Redevelopment Project Five Year Implementation Plan Sean Joyce, Executive Director
[…] In 1993, the California Legislature added Sections 33492 et seq. to the CRL and therein expressed its intent to "enable redevelopment agencies to place in a project area portions of a military base that were previously developed, but that cannot be utilized in their present condition because of, in whole or in part, substandard infrastructure and buildings that do not meet state building standards." In 1993, the California Legislature also found and declared in the CRL, at Health and Safety Code Section 33492.1 that "extraordinary measures must be taken to mitigate the effects of the federal government's effort to reduce the number of military bases throughout the country," thus recognizing that the use of redevelopment under the CRL is critical for a community's effort to effect reuse of closed military bases for civilian use. In 1994, Congress adopted the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal 1994 ("NDAAF/94") (Pub.