Economic Hardship and Regulatory Takings in the DC Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act
[…] (2003). 4 Id. at 6-1104 (demolition), 6-1105 (alteration), 6-1106 (subdivision), and 6-1107 (new construction). 5 Id. at 6-1104. 6 Id. at 6-1103. The Mayor's authority under the DC Law has been delegated to the Mayor's Agent, an administrative law judge. 2

owner." 7 Section 6-1102 of the Act defines "necessary in the public interest" as either: 1) consistent with the purposes of the Act; or 2) necessary to construct a project of special merit. 8 Section 6-1102 of the Act also provides that a property owner experiences unreasonable economic hardship when "failure to issue a permit would amount to a taking of the owner's property without just compensation." 9 Additionally, "low-income owners" suffer unreasonable economic hardship if a permit denial imposes an "onerous and excessive financial burden" upon them. 10 This test was clearly designed to avoid compensation liability under the Takings Clause.