Bart G. BRANDRUP and Jessica D. Brandrup, husband and wife, Plaintiffs,
[…] That person s successor in interest, whom ORS 86.705(2) also recognizes as a beneficiary, is a person who succeeds to the lender s rights. Defendants contend that another provision of the OTDA, ORS 86.720(3), undermines that construction of ORS 86.705(2). ORS 86.720 addresses the circumstance in which the obligation secured by a trust deed has been satisfied, but either the beneficiary or trustee has failed or refused to release the trust deed. In such a circumstance, where a title insurance company or insurance producer has satisfied the obligation through an escrow, ORS 86.720(1) authorizes the insurer, in a backup role, to issue and record a release of the trust deed to clear title. In that context, ORS 86.720(3) provides: Prior to the issuance and recording of a release [of the lien upon performance of the obligation secured by the trust deed], the title insurance company or insurance producer shall give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party to whom the full satisfaction was made. (Emphasis added.) Defendants assert that the emphasized text shows that the legislature understood that the beneficiary need not be the lender or the lender s successor in interest. We do not agree that the statutory text necessarily or even probably bears such a construction. It is equally, if not more plausible, to conclude that the phrase if different, the party to whom the full satisfaction was made, was meant instead to acknowledge the circumstance where a lender s successor

686 Brandrup v. ReconTrust Co. in interest is not the beneficiary of record, but is entitled to repayment of the underlying obligation.