MINUTES OF THE CITY OF BURLINGTON CITY COUNCIL MEETING FEBRUARY 6, 2018
[…] Further, the Petitioner has represented to the City Council that said sale is contingent upon the Petitioner s pre-sale investment of approximately $100,000 to make needed improvements in the mobile home park including rebuilding and widening the private road in the park and purchasing real property adjacent to the existing mobile home park to build a soccer field and playground for the children residing in Pinewood Terrace Mobile Home Park; and, WHEREAS, Petitioner has filed his application for annexation of his real property pursuant to N.C.G.S. 160A-31(b1) which reads: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, if fifty-one percent (51%) of the households in an area petitioning for annexation pursuant to this section have incomes that are two hundred percent (200%) or less than the most recently published United States Census Bureau poverty thresholds, the governing board of any municipality shall annex by ordinance any area the population of which is no more than ten percent (10%) of that of the municipality and one-eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of which are contiguous to its boundaries, upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the parcels of real property in that area. A municipality shall not be required to adopt more than one ordinance under this subsection within a 36-month period. WHEREAS, N.C.G.S. 160A-31(b1) mandates that the City Council annex this real property into the corporate limits of the City of Burlington in that: a. As the sole owner of the simple parcel of real property to be annexed, Pine Terrace Mobile Home Park, LLC meets the statutory requirement that the petition be signed by at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the parcels of real property to be annexed. b. At least fifty-one percent (51%) of the households living in mobile home units located in Pine Terrace Mobile Home Park have incomes that are two hundred percent (200%) or less than the published 2010 United States Census Bureau poverty thresholds. c. The population of the area to be annexed is less than ten percent (10%) of that of the City of Burlington and at least one-eighth (1/8 th ) of the aggregate boundary of the annexed area is contiguous to the current corporate limits of the City of Burlington.