ORDINANCE NO OA
[…] A. General principals. (1) Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-114, a TDR program must seek to transfer the development potential from areas where preservation is most appropriate to areas where growth can be better accommodated and maximized.

(2) Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-115, "development potential" is defined as "the maximum number of dwelling units or square feet of nonresidential floor area that could be constructed on a specified lot or in a specified zone under the Master Plan and land use regulations in effect on the date of the adoption of the development transfer ordinance and in accordance with recognized environmental constraints." Therefore, the Berkeley Township TDR credit allocation formula seeks to closely estimate the number of dwelling units which could have been built on each eligible parcel given the base zoning density as set forth for the respective zoning districts and regulated under Chapter 35 of the Berkeley