Authorized By: State Agriculture Development Committee, Susan E. Payne, Executive Director.
[…] Class 2 includes agricultural support services having a direct and positive impact on agriculture by furnishing needed supplies, equipment, and services to the surrounding agricultural community, such as veterinary practices, seed suppliers, and tractor or equipment repair shops. N.J.S.A. 4:1C-32.1.d establishes 10 criteria that must be satisfied in connection with the 3

Committee s consideration of an RME permit application. The owner of the premises must establish that the land upon which the RME activity will be conducted is a commercial farm as defined in N.J.S.A. 4:1C-3 and that the owner of the premises is a farmer as defined in the Act. N.J.S.A. 4:1C-32.1.k defines farmer as the owner and operator of the premises who: (1) realized gross income, excluding rental income from the land, of at least $2,500 for agricultural or horticultural products produced on the premises during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of the RME permit application; and (2) continues to own and operate the premises and meets or exceeds the $2,500 income criterion, every year during the term of the RME permit.