IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. To the Chief Justice and Justices of the Supreme Court of Florida:
[…] However, given s. 794.05(3), Fla. Stat., the majority of the Committee did think it appropriate for the standard instruction to include an option for trial judges to instruct on the idea that lack of chastity is not a defense. The two dissenters believed that the standard instruction should mimic s. 794.05(3), Fla. Stat. The Committee also added a Give if requested to capture s. 794.021, Fla. Stat., which states: When, in this chapter, the criminality of conduct depends upon the victim being below a certain specified age, ignorance of the age is no defense. Neither shall misrepresentation of age by such person nor a bona fide belief that such person is over the specified age be a defense. As further support, the 3

Committee added an italicized cite for the judge to Feliciano v. State, 937 So. 2d 818 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006).