Construing UCC Section 2-708(2) to Apply to the Lost-Volume Seller
[…] It is not necessary to a recovery of "profit" to show a history of earnings, especially if a new venture is involved.

19731 CONSTRUING SECTION 2-708(2) standard price that he is most likely to end up losing a sale and a profit as a result of the breach. The reason is he cannot vary his price to facilitate disposing of his entire stock. 9 While there is little difficulty in understanding how the phenomenon of a lost-volume seller operates, the formulation of a dam-' age remedy that responds to this phenomenon and is at the same time consistent with language of subsection 2-708(2) has generally posed great difficulty for the commentators. There is no question that the first phrase - "the profit, (including reasonable overhead), which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer" - is appropriate for measuring the damages incurred by the lost-volume seller.