Construing UCC Section 2-708(2) to Apply to the Lost-Volume Seller
[…] III. AN ALTERNATIVE CONSTRUCTION OF SUBSECTION 2-708(2) While there is a certain appeal to the results achieved through such statutory amendment by interpretation, the outcome does not erase the fact that violence has been done to the express language of the statute.' In truth, however, such violence is not indispensable to the attainment of the drafters' goal of ensuring a full recovery to the lost-volume seller. As noted in the introductory paragraph, the purpose of this Comment is to suggest a construction of the language of subsection 2-708(2) which will reconcile that language with the meaning which the drafters intended the subsection to have. This construction is based on the interpretation of the phrase "profit... which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer." Evidently, it has generally been assumed that this phrase means the same as "profit which the seller would have made on the sale to the buyer."