Construing UCC Section 2-708(2) to Apply to the Lost-Volume Seller
[…] Applying the proposed formula, "profit... which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer" is equal to the profit expected from the sale to TWA ($3 million) plus the profit which would have been made from the sale of an additional plane to Pan Am ($3.5 million) for a total of 2 5,See note 16 supra. 26The increment in the total cost attributable to producing an additional unit will almost always be lower than that of any of the units previously manufactured or bought, because overhead (fixed costs) can be spread out over a greater number of units. The formula in subsection 2-708(2) takes account of this difference as ".reasonable overhead." A change in the variable costs, however, will change the measure of "profit... which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer." For a discussion of possible methods of measuring "overhead," see generally Speidel & Clay, supra note 10.

CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24: 686 $6.5 million.