Construing UCC Section 2-708(2) to Apply to the Lost-Volume Seller
[…] Therefore, if the profit term is construed as suggested in the preceding discussion, it will be the same interpretation generally accepted in cases of components sellers and jobber sellers, and one which most commentators agree works. 23 Moreover, this proposed construction of subsection 2-708(2) does not conflict with the language of the second paragraph of the official comment to the section. That comment contains a method of measuring the "profit" ("list price less cost to the dealer or list price less manufacturing cost to the manufacturer"). The phrase used in subsection 2-708(2), however, is not merely "the profit," but "the profit... which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer." '24 If this statutory phrase is construed to comprise two unit profits in lost-volume cases, the language in the comment can be reconciled with this construction since the comment can be read as only defining the phrase "unit profit," a concept which is essential to the computation of damages