THE OTHER TAXES: Property and Transfer Taxes: An Introduction for the Trust and Estate Lawyer SUMMARY OUTLINE
[…] Section 4 of Stats 1967 ch 1332 provides for the act to have no operative effect if Congress re-enacts the federal tax. 3. What is taxed? The tax is a privilege of transferring property and is not a tax on the real property itself. City of Huntington Beach v. Superior Court (1978) 78 CA3d 333, 341, 144CR 236. Revenue & Taxation Code section 11911 provides for ordinance which imposes on each "deed, instrument or writing" by which any "lands, tenements, other realty" "sold" within the county shall be "granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchase or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction." 4. Who is liable?