THE OTHER TAXES: Property and Transfer Taxes: An Introduction for the Trust and Estate Lawyer SUMMARY OUTLINE
[…] C conveys to A and B, as joint tenant) results in the joint tenants being original transferees to the transferor, C. 2. Section 65(b) states there is no change in ownership "upon the creation or transfer of a joint tenancy interest if the transferor or transferors, after such creation or transfer, are among the joint tenants. Section 65(d) states further that upon termination of a joint tenancy interest held by any joint tenant other than the original transferor, there is no reappraisal under subdivision (b), if the entire joint tenancy interest is transferred either to an original transferor or to all remaining joint