The Hazards of Tinkering with the Common Law of Future Interests: The California Experience
[…] Probate Code section 21109(a) states: "A transferee who fails to survive the transferor or until any future time required by the instrument does not take under the instrument." Does this mean, the student asks, that B must survive until A's death in order to take under the will? The will does not explicitly require that B survive until A's death, so the answer is probably no. But what does the "future time" language mean? Probate Code section 21110(a) states: []f a transferee... fails to survive the transferor or until a future time required by the instrument, the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee's place... A transferee under a class gift shall be a transferee for the purpose of this subdivision unless the transferee's death occurred before the execution of the instrument and that fact was known to the transferor when the instrument was executed. 44 Subsection (c) states: "As used in this section, 'transferee' means a person who is kindred of the transferor or kindred of a surviving, deceased or former spouse of the transferor." 45 If the student decides that section 21109 requires B to survive until A's death, then does section 21110