ILTA Standards Committee Meeting Gateway Hotel Ames, IA Saturday, September 13, :00 AM
[…] The 120 day affidavit does not cure the absence of proper notice to any type of lienholder, if the tax sale dates prior to June 1, 2005. 5. Question: Recently, our local banker has been filing mortgages that show the borrower as John Smith, a married person. The wife does not sign anywhere on the mortgage. After reading the recent "Frequently Asked Questions" in the Title Guaranty mailing, what am I missing? (Excerpt from Title Guaranty Fall Issue Vol. 4 #1) Why is it necessary to show marital status on the mortgage and title opinion? Iowa Code Section 561.13 states that "[a] conveyance or encumbrance of...the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument..." See also Martin v. Martin 720 N.W.2d 732 (Iowa 2006) where the Supreme Court held an instrument of conveyance or encumbrance of the homestead is void without the signatures of both spouses.