STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA LAND SALES, CONDOMINIUMS, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] While the respondents renovation plans indicated that the condenser units would not installed within the boundaries of their unit or on one of the balconies, the addition of specific details might have attracted the attention of the board and prevented the confusion. If the requested installation were allowed, it would result in the conversion of the cooperative property for the respondents own use and would prevent the association or other residents from utilizing that property. This action would also violate section 719.105(2), Florida Statutes, which provides the following: Each unit owner is entitled to the exclusive possession of his or her unit. The unit owner is entitled to use the common areas in accordance with the purpose for which they are intended, but no use may hinder or encroach upon the rights of other unit owners. The respondents would be using the common area for a purpose for which it was not intended and such a use would hinder or encroach upon the rights of other owners to occupy, use and enjoy the area. As such, the intended installation cannot be permitted, despite the association s approval, as it would clearly violate the Florida Statutes and the association does not have the authority to approve an action that violates the statutes.