IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.SC LOUIS B. GASKIN, Appellant, STATE OF FLORIDA, ET. AL., Appellee, INITIAL BRIEF OF THE APPELLANT
[…] Under section 43.28, The counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts. This provision has been construed by this Court to mean that the counties are required by law to provide all costs necessary to operate the circuit and county courts not paid for by the state. This includes attorneys fees and costs of required counsel. Required counsel are court appointed for indigent defendants. Regarding the court reporter s transcript costs section 27.006 reads: (1) State general revenue funds appropriated for purposes of court reporting shall be paid to the counties in accordance with the provisions of the General Appropriations Act. (2) The funds necessary to pay the costs of reporting in criminal proceedings shall be supplemented by the respective counties as necessary to provide competent reporters in such proceedings. As such, there exists a statutory framework allowing for a third alternative to the 3

ones proffered by the parties: that the county pay for the costs of the transcripts and then seek reimbursement from the state.