Installment Land Contracts--The National Scene Revisited
[…] Specifically, the gain taxed on each payment is the amount of the payment multiplied by the gross profit ratio. The gross profit ratio, in turn, is defined as the gross profit (in essence, the gain) from the sale, divided by the contract price. 80 Mathematically, the formula is: Gross Profit Ratio Gross Profit Contract Price Ordinarily when the seller is taking installment reporting under Section 453 and the purchaser assumes or takes subject to an 178. See Nelson, supra note 23, at See 26 U.S.C. 453(b)(1) (1982), defining an installment sale as "a disposition of property... where at least one payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs." Section 453 was extensively amended by the Installment Sales Revision Act of 1980, Pub. L. No , 94 Stat. 2247, but its application to both installment contracts and purchase money mortgages was unchanged See 26 U.S.C. 453(c) (1982); Treas.