Installment Land Contracts--The National Scene Revisited
[…] In MacFadden an elderly vendee had been in willful default over two years, but had paid over half of the purchase price. When the vendor sought to quiet title to the property, the vendee counterclaimed for specific performance, tendering the full amount due and owing on the contract. The court held that the policy against forfeitures required granting the right to specific performance even when the default is willful. The court reasoned that, when taken together, the prohibition against punitive damages contained in section 3294 of the Civil Code, the strict limitations on the right to provide for liquidated damages contained in sections 1670 and 1671, and the provision of section 3369 that "neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case," prevented a forfeiture that had no reasonable relation to the damage caused by the vendee's breach even when that breach is willful.