Fred Westerlund CEO. Settlement Group, L.C.
[…] KNOW YOUR RIGHTS The Commonwealth of Virginia s Real Estate Settlement Agents Act (RESAA) and the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) have provisions regarding the buyer s right to choose the settlement agent and the provider of title services. RESAA VA. CODE ANN provides that: The buyer has the absolute right to choose the settlement agent. The buyer s choice of settlement agent may not be varied by agreement and may not be waived. The seller may not make the use of a particular settlement agent a condition of sale. RESPA Title 12 USC, Section 2608 provides that: No seller of property purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan, shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property that the title insurance be purchased from any particular title company. Violation will result in the Seller being liable to the Purchaser in an amount equal to three times all charges for Purchaser s title insurance. CALL MBH Once you have a ratified contract on a home, call the most convenient MBH office. A list of offices and phone numbers are provided on page 2.