"Deemed" Security Interests in UCC Article 9: Avoiding Traps for the Unwary
[…] Interestingly, Article 9 itself supplies a simple solution to this doesit-apply / does-it-not apply ambiguity issue. Article 9 authorizes what are sometimes called "protective" filings. 72 Protective filings allow parties to transactions who aren't sure whether a security interest exists at all in connection with a transaction, or who aren't sure whether they must take affirmative steps to perfect security interests, to file a financing statement about the security interests involved "just to be safe." Since section 9-505(b) says that filing or compliance with Article 9 is not "of itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation," 73 protective filings have no negative consequences. It can't hurt to file. And it potentially can help. Bottom Line: Compliance with Article 9 (filing) is easy and cheap; litigation is difficult and expensive.