"Deemed" Security Interests in UCC Article 9: Avoiding Traps for the Unwary
[…] In other cases, the deemed interest holders must take affirmative steps to perfect their interests, steps involving taking possession of or control over property or filing. 8. Id (a).

5 82 DEPAUL BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL LAw JOURNAL [Vol. 14:79 and some "deemed" interests. 9 Parts (2) - (6) of 9-109(a) explicitly describe only "deemed" security interests. 10 In particular, section 9-109(a) provides that Article 9 applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; (2) an agricultural lien; (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; (4) a consignment; (5) a security interest arising under Section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or 2A-508(5), as provided in Section 9-110; (6) a security interest arising under Section or Section 9-102(a)(73), defining "secured party," continues the description of "conventional" and "deemed" security interests. Note in particular how the six parts of 9-102(a)(73) parallel - though not perfectly - the six parts of 9-109(a).