"Deemed" Security Interests in UCC Article 9: Avoiding Traps for the Unwary
[…] (Think of leases of apartments and automobiles. Leases for these kinds of property have substantial residual value. So, the lessors in these cases almost certainly will take back the property at the end of the lease term.) One last point about leases, true and non-true (dirty) must yet be made. In cases wherein the parties to transactions are unsure as to whether the transactions are true leases or non-true leases, careful commercial actors can simply do a "protective compliance" (aka a "protective filing"). 31 Protective compliance can't hurt because section 9-505(b) says that filing or compliance with Article 9 is not "of itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation." 32 But protective compliance can certainly help.