"Deemed" Security Interests in UCC Article 9: Avoiding Traps for the Unwary
[…] CREDIT 2 at 3, (Apr. 2007), see also Hirsch, supra note 52.

23 100 DEPAUL BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 14:79 that actually are consignments are transactions herein called "finance consignments.") 57 In cases wherein the parties to transactions are unsure as to whether the transactions are shop or finance consignments or whether they are quasi-consignments, or whether they are something else entirely, careful commercial actors should simply do a "protective compliance" (aka a "protective filing"). As noted earlier, protective compliance can't hurt because section 9-505(b) says that filing or compliance with Article 9 is not "of itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation." But protective compliance can certainly help because if a judge later rules that the consignment is a finance consignment rather than a shop consignment, then the protective compliance will give the consignor priority in the property over other creditors of the consignee and over the consignee's