IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND (Northern Division)
[…] 26 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of Uniform Relocation Assistance Act) 71. Plaintiffs reallege the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 70 of this Complaint and incorporate them herein by reference. 72. Plaintiffs are displaced persons within the definition of the URA 42 U.S.C. 4601(6)(A). Each plaintiff is being forced to move from his or her Uplands apartment "as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance." 73. Plaintiffs have not been able to relocate to a comparable replacement dwelling despite their efforts to find comparable, safe, sanitary and decent replacement housing. 74. Defendants have failed to adequately assess plaintiffs' needs and preferences in connection with their relocation. 75.