Reasonable Regard: A Solution to the Lignite Problem
[…] History Although there have been no recent cases in other jurisdictions dealing with conflicts between competing mineral interests, a few older 4. LA. MIN. CODE: LA. R.S. 31:11 (1974 & Supp. 1982) states: The owner of land burdened by a mineral right or rights and the owner of a mineral right must exercise their respective rights with reasonable regard for those of the other. Similarly the owners of separate mineral rights in the same land must exercise their respective rights with reasonable regard for the right of other owners. 5. LA. MIN. CODE: LA. R.S. 31:22 (1974) states: The owner of a mineral servitude is under no obligation to exercise it. If he does, he is entitled to use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to conduct his operations. He is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest reasonable time. 6. In most cases mineral lessees will be the parties involved in conflicts; however, article ll's standard of reasonable regard applies to all owners of the right to produce and develop particular minerals. 7. See Morgan, Correlative Rights: Surface Owner vs.