ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE DENNIS B.
[…] Certain of the available range of statutory remedies, for example, retention of collateral in satisfaction of the secured debt under UCC Section 9620, are likely to be of particular utility in the context of proceeding against collateral of this nature. C. Commercial Reasonableness. Revised Article 9 imposes a duty of commercial reasonableness on all aspects of a "disposition" of collateral. UCC Section 9610(b). Unlike the former version of Article 9, the statute now clearly applies the "commercial reasonableness" standard to every aspect of a "disposition" of collateral: 2

3 "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." UCC Section 9610(b) II. FORECLOSURE BY PUBLIC SALE A. Notice of Sale.