ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE DENNIS B.
[…] (day and date) You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness secured by the property that we intend to sell (or lease or license, as applicable) (for a charge of $ ). You may request an accounting by calling us at (telephone number)" (Emphasis added.) B. Delivery of Notice 1. Statutory Definitions: Debtor; Obligor; Secondary Obligor. The revised definitions of "Debtor," "Obligor," "and "Secondary Obligor", can render the determination of the precise persons and entities to whom notice must be sent is somewhat tricky. as follows: (a) The term "Debtor" is defined in Revised Article 9 Section 9102(a)(28) as follows: "'Debtor' means any of the following: (A) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor. (B) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes. (C) A consignee." (Emphasis added.) (b) The term "Obligor" is defined in Revised Article 9 Section 9102(59) as follows: "'Obligor' means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit." (Emphasis added.) (c) The term "Secondary Obligor" is defined in Revised Article 9, Section 9102(59) "'Secondary obligor' means an obligor to the extent that either of the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The obligor's obligation is secondary. 5

6 (B) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (d) The new definitions of "Debtor" and "Obligor" replaced the prior Article 9 definition of "Debtor" and may be somewhat confusing as regards the dividing line between a "Debtor" and an "Obligor". For example, the definition of "Obligor" includes one who has granted a lien on collateral not