ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE DENNIS B.
[…] This may effectively eliminate challenges as to whether a public disposition involving collateral which may only be transferred to a "Qualified Transferee is a "public" sale. Nonetheless, as developed in Part III, below, the foreclosing secured party may not purchase at a "private disposition" so that alternative will likely be of limited utility. G. Timing UCC Section 9612(b) sets forth a 10-day "safe harbor" for public dispositions of collateral as follows: "In a transaction other than a consumer transaction, a notification of disposition sent after default and 10 days or more before the earliest time of disposition set forth in the notification is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition." UCC Section 9612(b). The Official Comment to Section 9612 makes it clear that the 10-day "safe harbor" is not a minimum time for a disposition.