ENFORCING SECURITY INTERESTS IN MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE DENNIS B.
[…] However, since Section 9621(a)(2) mandates transmittal of a proposal under UCC Section 9620 to all persons holding a security interest in the collateral perfected by filing whether senior or subordinate and Section 9620(a) conditions acceptance upon the absence of an objection from a "person to which the secured party was required to send a proposal under Section 9621", the scope and purpose of the reference to the holder of a "subordinate interest" in the collateral in UCC Section 9620 is less than clear. 3. No "Passive" or Implied Acceptance by Secured Party. 21