BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Lastly, contrary to the suggestion that Everyday Energy and CALSEIA drafted and are responsible for AB 693, environment justice organizations were already working with CALSEIA on the development of a proposal to serve low income households and disadvantaged communities when Everyday Energy joined the discussion, and that CEJA had a lead role in the drafting and development of the legislation that was eventually enacted. 9

12 II. Program Funding 10 The Multifamily Solar Roofs Program is funded from Cap and Trade auction revenues. Section 2870(c) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities Code provides that: The commission shall annually authorize the allocation of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) or 10 percent of available funds, whichever is less, from the revenues described in subdivision (c) of Section for the Multifamily Affordable Housing Solar Roofs Program, beginning with the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2016, and ending with the fiscal year ending June 30, The use, distribution, and management of this funding resource must be undertaken in a manner consistent with the regulations and policies pertaining to greenhouse gas (GHG) allowances under Article 5 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, Sections to 96023, and the requirements