Redhibition and Implied Warranties Under the 1993 Revision of the Louisiana Law of Sales
[…] Thus, if the courts were to deny actions for violation of the warranty of fitness for ordinary use when complaints stem from redhibitory defects, an anomalous situation would exist. Buyers desiring greater recoveries would assert that items they had purchased were initially without defects. Sellers, on the other hand, would contend that the items were latently defective on the date of sale. B. Warranty of Fitness for Particular Use or Purpose In addition to the warranty of reasonable fitness for ordinary use, revised Article 2524 recognizes a warranty when a "seller has reason to know the particular use... or the... particular purpose" of the buyer "for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting" the item sold."" The article further provides that the buyer's rights are "governed by the general rules of conventional obligations" in situations where the item is not "fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose."' 05 The Law Institute's comment, seemingly applicable to both