DRAFTING EFFECTIVE AND ENFORCEABLE PROMISSORY NOTES
[…] VI. Rights of a Holder in Due Course A. Effect 1. A holder in due course takes a negotiable promissory note free of most claims to the instrument and free of most defenses otherwise available to the maker. a. Fraud. With limited exception, a person obligated on a negotiable instrument cannot assert against an HDC fraud that occurred in the underlying transaction. Section 3-305(b). The only fraud that can be asserted is "fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms." Section 3-305(a)(iii).