In re Clinton Nurseries, Inc.
[…] Bankruptcy Law > Administrative Powers > Executory Contracts & Unexpired Leases Civil Procedure > Preliminary Considerations > Federal & State Interrelationships HN2[ ] Administrative Powers, Executory Contracts & Unexpired Leases Although the Bankruptcy Code contemplates the differences between true leases and secured transactions and the respective rights of the parties that

2 Page 2 of 8 flow from each, state law controls the classification of a contractual agreement as between the two. HN3[ ] General (Article 1), General The provision of the Uniform Commercial Code that governs the true lease vs. secured transaction analysis, UCC 1-203(a), provides: "Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case." Fundamentally, lease involves payment for the temporary possession, use and enjoyment of goods, with the expectation that the goods will be returned to the owner with some expected residual interest of value remaining at the end of the lease term.