BEFORE THE LOUISIANA TAX COMMISSION CLYDE A. GISCLAIR, ST. CHARLES PARISH ASSESSOR, EX PARTE DOCKET NUMBER 05-PS-008
[…] Public service properties (excluding land) are assessed at 25% of fair market value while [other] property is assessed at 15% of fair market value. La. Const. art. VII, 18(B). The Louisiana Tax Commission determines the fair market value of public service properties. La. Const. art. VII, 18(D). Local assessors determine the fair market value of other property subject to taxation within their respective parish or district according to the criteria established by law, which must be applied uniformly throughout the state. La. Const. art. VII, 18(D). La. R.S. 47:1851(M) defines public service properties as: [T]he immovable, major movable, and other movable property owned or used but not otherwise assessed in this state in the operations of each airline, electric membership corporation, electric power company, express company, gas company, pipelines company, railroad company, telegraph company, telephone company and water company. Public service properties and other property are both assessed to determine fair market value, but different methods are used for these assessments.