UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LIBRARY AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN AGRICULTURE
[…] The construction of a covered drain by a drainage district in the course of natural drainage or along the course of an open ditch shall not in itself be considered to be an abandonment of the natural drain or the open ditch. " b. Landowners' use of the right-of-way. Drainage Code section 12-3 reads: 75

60 42 CHAPTER THREE The owner of any land over, through, or across which a district has acquired a right-of-way may use the land occupied by such... rightof-way in any manner not inconsistent with the paramount easement of the district. Any use of the right-of-way which will interfere with the operation of the drain or will increase the cost to the district of performing any of its work thereon is deemed to be inconsistent with the district's easement. 79 c. Penalties. Additional Drainage Code sections provide penalties for: (1) injuring a drain, drainage structure, levee, or pumping plant; 80 (2) preventing entry by commissioners upon lands or rightsof-way; 81 and (3) preventing construction or repair of private drains. 82 d. State permits.