CUTTING OFF CLAIMS OF OWNERSHIP UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE*
[…] See UNIFORM SAs Acr 32, statutory notes, 1 UNIORM LAWS ANN. (1950); UNIFORM WAPEHOUSE REncmrs Acr 40, statutory notes, 3 UNIFOa LAWS ANN. (1959), for listings of the states that have adopted the amendment. 69 Section 7-501(4) provides that a document is not "duly negotiated" where "it is established that the negotiation is not in the regular course of business or financing or involves receiving the document in settlement or payment of a money obligation." California Senate Preprint Bill No. 7 (1963), the version of the Code submitted to the California Legislature in 1963, omits the requirements contained in the quoted language that a due negotiation must be in the regular course of business and must not involve receiving a document in settlement