BACKGROUND. Homer Road, Scarborough, ME, which is Lot 44 on Tax Map U020. (Pl.'s Br. 1-2; R. 11.)
[…] (Defs' Br. 4.) According to the transcript of the hearing, after a brief discussion the Chairman moved that the Board deny the appeal. (R. 30 at 1 30-A M.R.S. 2691(3)(E) (2011) states: All decisions become a part of the record and must include a statement of findings and conclusions, as well as the reasons or basis for the findings and conclusions, upon all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented. Maine Freedom of Access Act, 1 M.R.S. 407 (2010) provides: The agency shall set forth in the record the reason or reasons for its decision and make finding of the fact, in writing, sufficient to appraise the applicant and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision. 4
5 7.) Thereafter, three board members discussed their reasons for the decision and the Board voted unanimously to deny the appeal.