COMPLAINT INTRODUCTION
[…] Act, the United States established a ceded land trust to be administered by the State of Hawai`i for 5 public trust purposes Article XII, 4 of the Hawai`i State Constitution establishes that "[t]he lands granted to the State of Hawaii by Section 5(b) of the Admission Act and pursuant to Article XVI, Section 7, of the State Constitution, shall be held by the State as a public trust for native Hawaiians and the general public." 108. The rights of the general public, which includes but is not limited to Native Hawaiians, were enunciated in 1859 law now codified as Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 7-1, which provides in pertinent part: The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple Since before the Great Mahele, those public trust rights were protected continuously by Hawai`i s sovereigns and governments, and are now enunciated in the Hawaii Constitution at Article XII, Section 4, which provides: The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by Section 5(b) of the Admission Act