Article 9 and the Characterization and Treatment of Tenant Security Deposits
[…] Under the majority of these contracts, the lessee agrees to pay (and does pay) a "security deposit" to the lessor. The lessor typically agrees to refund the deposit at the conclusion of the lease term if the lessee fully performs its obligations under the lease contract. Is Article 9 relevant to this transaction? Has the lessor taken a "security interest" in the lessee's property to secure the lessee's obligations under the lease contract? A cursory review of the text of Article 9 suggests that the answer may well be "yes."' Section 9-109(a)(1) provides that Article 9 applies "to any transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract." 2 In turn, section 1-201(b)(35) defines "security interest" as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation."' Read together, these two provisions appear to encompass a lessee's security deposit.