Article 9 and the Characterization and Treatment of Tenant Security Deposits
[…] purpose was to consolidate the melange of pre-code security devices within the unitary conception of the "security interest,"' and the Code clearly directs that courts should resolve scope-related issues by reference to economic substance rather than legal form or location of title. 82 Plainly, courts should not permit the parties to "opt out" of Article 9's scope altogether merely by characterizing a security device as a "deposit." 75. Gregory E. Maggs, Patterns of Drafting Errors in the Uniform Commercial Code and How Courts Should Respond to Them, 2002 U. ILL. L. REV See id. at 117. Section 1-103(a) directs that the Code "must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." U.C.C (a) (2012 Official Text). 77. Maggs, supra note 75, at ("Unless something indicates otherwise, courts should presume the drafters intended only to preserve the previous rule."). 78. Id. at 118 ("The ability of parties to contract around most of the rules in the UCC should give courts some