Article 9 and the Characterization and Treatment of Tenant Security Deposits
[…] 27 1024 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35 comes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account." Because the landlord is at all times the bank's customer with respect to the account, perfection of its security interest is in effect automatic. Because the collateral is a deposit account, a question arises whether the security aspect of the lease transaction is excluded from the scope of Article 9. Section 9-109(d)(13) provides that the article does not apply to "an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but Section and apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds." In a cash or check transaction, the funds in the landlord's account constitute proceeds and thus the exclusion by its own terms does not apply. Does it apply when the funds are the original collateral?