HUD's Authority to Mandate Tenants' Rights in Public Housing
[…] Surprise visits by management are resented and although this is contrary to common law, some leases give the authority a right of entry without prior notice. Among NAHRO's members are many who believe HUD lacks authority to involve itself so directly in the affairs of local management as to proscribe or require these sorts of clauses. IV. The Two Views on HUD's Authority According to some, HUD's powers to mandate tenants' rights are virtually unlimited. We can characterize this view as the "general powers" position since it derives strength from Section 8 of the National Housing Act, vesting in the Secretary the power to "make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter." 2 1 An interpretation of Thorpe v. Housing Authority supports the general powers view. In Thorpe one issue was whether the Department could properly mandate that a tenant be given an explicit reason for eviction.