Postrevocation Use: An Impermissible Interpretation of the UCC
[…] 9 1984] POSTREVOCATION USE interest in them." Some courts have justified postrevocation use on this basis, 56 and have limited such use to situations where the use preserves the collateral or its value, 57 as the Code prescribes. Other courts, however, have permitted postrevocation use without demonstrating a need to preserve the collateral or its value, 5 " in disregard of the Code's directives. 9 d. Postrevocation Use Justified by Buyer's Duty of Reasonable Care Under Section 2-602(2)(b). Section 2-602(2)(b) of the Code instructs the buyer to hold the goods "with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them." 60 Courts have used this section to justify a buyer's continued use of goods after revocation. In Minsel v.