Workout-Driven Exchanges
[…] Reg (a)(2). 14

16 III. Section 1031 in Workouts Section 1031 adopts the economic substance and symmetry views of liability relief expressed in Tufts and Crane. Thus, Section 1031 generally treats liability relief as cash (boot) received by the exchanger). The Section 1031 liability-relief boot rule is the driving force behind work-out driven exchanges. Transferors of foreclosed properties should pay close attention to the rules in order to avoid gain recognition on the foreclosure. A. General Rules Code Section 1031 provides in general: No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment. 52 If, however, the taxpayer receives any money or non-like kind property in the exchange (i.e., boot), then gain, if any, must be recognized to the extent of the amount of such boot. 53 For this purpose, consideration received in the form of liability relief is considered boot (liability-relief