Modernizing Security in Rents: The New Uniform Assignment of Rents Act
[…] First, the law could treat the right to payment under any occupancy agreement for land - including tenant leases - as an "account" subject to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Second, the law could maintain the traditional realty (rents) vs. personalty (accounts) distinction, yet define "rents" more broadly to include sums payable by occupiers of land other than tenants. a. Rents as Article 9 Collateral? From the date of its original enactment, Article 9 has excluded from its scope liens upon real property. Section 9-109(d)( 11) provides that Article 9 "does not apply to... the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder." 75 As a result, in a commercial real estate mortgage transaction covering real property in which the end-users occupy the property under leases, the lender must comply with the requirements of mortgage. law - i.e., by obtaining 76 an assignment of rents and recording that assignment on the