A Mortgage By Any Other Name: A Plea for the Uniform Treatment of Installment Land Contracts and Mortgages Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] The policy of encouraging reorganizations is explicit in the Code's legislative history. Under the Act, the treatment of secured claim.s was ambiguous, The Code made it clear that undersecured 320. Id. at Id. at Id. at Id In re Roach, 824 F.2d at U.S.C. 1322(c)(I). Section 1322(c) states: Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) and applicable nonbankruptcy law- (1) a default with respect to, or that gave rise to, a lien on the debtor's principal residence may be cured under paragraph (3) or (5) ofsubsection (b) until such residence is sold at a foreclosure sale that is conducted in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law. Id Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 Section by Section Description, 140 CONG. REC. HI0, (daily ed. Oct. 4, 1994) (inserted by Rep. Brooks); 140 CONG. REC. E 2204 (daily ed. Oct. 8, 1994) (statement by Rep. Brooks).

From the Bankruptcy Courts: What is an Executory Contract?