Does Market Volatility in the Oil Patch Breed New Litigation?
[…] Great market volatility also puts at risk long-term contracts that lock in drilling rigs at high day rates. Those high day rates, which may have been justified when prices were high and drilling rigs were in great demand, may look less attractive in an era of falling prices when drilling is down. Jackup rigs in the Gulf of Mexico may be particularly at risk, as there are concerns in certain areas that there may be over capacity

14 The Louisiana Oil Well Lien Act, La. R.S. 9:4861 et seq., establishes a right of certain claimants to a privilege on, among other things, the proceeds from oil or gas production. A "claimant" is defined as "a person who is owed an obligation secured by the privilege established." La. R.S. 9:4861(1). The privilege is limited to operations essentially associated with oil or gas wells. La. R.S. 9:4861(3). After the revisions of the mid-1990's, it is clear that "operations" no longer include the transportation and handling of production beyond the well site.