Interplay of PA's Mechanics' Lien Law and Condominium Act
[…] 4 shares of the common elements (not the full amount of the claim), thereby permitting the ongoing sale of condominium units. Any alternative result is simply not supported by the statutes or the Metco case. First, any suggestion in the Metco opinion that separate apportioned claims must be filed once a declaration is recorded would be dicta, and more importantly, it would be contrary to the facts of Metco, which involved the filing of claims after the declaration was recorded, at a time when an apportionment of a mechanics' lien claim among the various units was possible. Second, Section 1306(b) of the Mechanics' Lien Law expressly states that in no case (other than for "improvements which do not form all or part of a single business or residential plant...") "shall an apportioned claim be allowed." In other words, apportionment of claims in the case of a condominium (provided a condominium is a single residential plant) is not permitted under the Mechanics' Lien Law.