The Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act and Its Potential Effects upon Maryland Landlord- Tenant Law
[…] Subtitle Two contains provisions regarding security deposits, MD. ANN. CODE, Real Prop. Art., (Supp. 1975), amending (1974); retaliatory eviction, Id (Supp. 1975); rent escrow, Id (Supp. 1975); prohibited lease provisions, Id (Supp. 1975); and mitigation of damages, Id (1974). Subtitles One, Three and Four of Title Eight of the Maryland Real Property Article apply to landlord-tenant relationships in general and are not restricted to residential lease agreements. Sections and pertain to agricultural tenancies. Section 8-110(a) (Redemption of certain reversions) may provide some guidance as to the definition of "residential" leases for landlord-tenant purposes in Maryland. This Section "does not apply to leases of property leased for business, commercial, manufacturing, mercantile or industrial purposes or any other purpose which is not primarily residential, where the term of the lease, including all renewals provided for, does not exceed 99 years." A lease of an entire condominium, co-operative or other building for multiple-family use on the property is defined as having a business and not a residential purpose.