CONDEMNATION OF PROPERTY FOR 'HIGHWAY PURPOSES
[…] In substance, provisions of this type are found in 33 states, Alaska, District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.1' "Ibid., p Is Arizona: Sec ; Colorado: sec ; Connecti

16 STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT 5 Legislation in nine jurisdictions enumerates the purposes for which the State highway department is empowered to condemn property."', In addition to a listing of various highway purposes these provisions contain a "safety valve" clause. Typical of this clause is that found in Section 104 of the California Highway Code which provides: "Real property for such purposes includes, but is not limited to, real property considered necessary for any of the following purposes." This type of provision introduces a degree of flexibility in the statute which is highly desirable. The Nebraska statute, which was enacted in 1955, is typical of this approach to the problem of delegating the power of eminent domain.