Estate Planning & Probate
[…] The law requires that the person conveying by gift deed be provided with an estimate of value on the land interest before the transaction gets approved. This requirement creates a backlog because the staff and process to provide these estimates in a timely manner are not in place within the BIA. This provision was just recently changed. A new provision within the ILCA Amendments of 2000 allows a waiver of the requirement for an estimate of value when the gift conveyance is to certain persons. The provision of ILCA Amendments, Section 2216(2)(2) reads as follows: Waiver of requirement the requirement for an estimate of value may be waived in writing by an Indian selling, exchanging, or conveying by gift deed for no or nominal consideration an interest in land with an Indian person who is the owner s spouse, brother, sister, lineal ancestor of Indian blood, lineal descendant, or collateral heir. (See Appendix A: ILCA Outline, A-10). This means you do not have to go through the process of getting an estimate of value to gift deed your land interests to close or extended family relations.