STATE REAL ESTATE COMMISSION #16A-5618 (IRRC#2838) SELLER PROPERTY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CORRECTED PREAMBLE PAGE
[…] Like its comment to subsections (a) and (b), PAR recommended that they do. The Commission concurs with PAR and has revised these provisions consistent with the changes made to subsections (a) and (b), Diane M. LePera questioned what are "known material defects?" Section 7102 of the SDL (68 Pa. C.S. 7102) defines "material defect" as "a problem with a residential real property or any portion of it that would have a significant adverse impact on the value of the property or that involves an unreasonable risk to people on the property. The fact that a structural element, system or subsystem is near, at or beyond the end of the normal useful life of such a structural element, system or subsystem is not by itself a material defect." When sellers, licensees representing sellers/buyers or transaction licensees who have entered into agreements with them know of such conditions it is a "known material defect."