STATE REAL ESTATE COMMISSION #16A-5618 (IRRC#2838) SELLER PROPERTY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CORRECTED PREAMBLE PAGE
[…] As such, in final form, the Commission has not amended this provision. Both IRRC and PAR question what delivery method would be satisfactory under this provision. PAR recommended that the Commission add the clause "publishing the Seller's Property Disclosure Statement at a location where selling agents have access." While the Commission concurs with PAR that placement on the MLS is commonly used, and would in fact, favor such a method, section 7305' of the SDL (68 Pa. C.S. 7305) restricts the method of delivery to "personal delivery; first class mail; certified mail, return receipt requested; or facsimile transmission." As such, until the statute is amended, the Commission cannot permit online delivery to satisfy the statutory requirement.