Siting Renewable Energy Projects on the Outer Continental Shelf: Spin, Baby, Spin!
[…] MMS' AUTHORITY TO AUTHORIZE OFFSHORE RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS A. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act The OCS includes the area under the submerged lands, subsoil, and seabed, lying between the seaward extent of the states' jurisdiction and the seaward extent of Federal jurisdiction. Essentially, state waters extend three nautical miles from shore (except on the Gulf Coast of Texas and Florida where state waters extend three leagues, or approximately nine miles) U.S.C. 1331(a) (2006) (defining "Outer Continental Shelf' to mean "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its