Siting Renewable Energy Projects on the Outer Continental Shelf: Spin, Baby, Spin!
[…] VLMS has issued approximately 8,000 OCS oil and gas leases. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, Minerals Mgmt. Serv., Leasing Oil and Natural Gas Resources, available at Outer Continental Shelf, "The approximately 43 million leased OCS acres generally accounts for about 15 percent of America's domestic natural gas production and about 27 percent of America's domestic oil production." See Welcome!, Offshore Energy & Minerals Management (OEMM), (last visited Feb. 27, 2009) C.F.R. pt. 250 (2008). 8. See The Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No , 119 Stat. 594 (2005) [hereinafter EPAct] U.S.C. 1337(p) (2006).

6 628 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:624 and development on the OCS. Under this new law, MMS may issue a lease, easement, or right-of-way on the OCS for activities that, among other things: "produce or support production, transportation, or transmission of energy from sources other than oil and gas; or... use, for energy-related purposes or for other authorized marine-related purposes, facilities currently or previously used for activities authorized under this Act."' 1 MMS is required to issue leases, easements, and right-of-ways competitively unless MMS determines that there is no competitive interest in a proposed project area. 11 MMS is also required to "establish royalties, fees, rentals, bonuses, or other payments to ensure a fair return to the