Ohio Tax. Workshop V. Real Property Valuations Issues Involving the Dark Store Theory. Tuesday, January 24, :15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
[…] Co. opinion: H"~~~Since the current use method of evaluation excludes, among other factors, location and speculative value which comprise market value, such current use method cannot be made the basis for valuation of real property for tax assessment purposes, and that portion of Amended Substitute Senate Bill No. 455 making provision for such method of valuation is invalid, as being contrary to Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which enjoins that "land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value." 32 Ohio St.Zd at [**P28] But the rule of market-exchange valuation is not a rule without exception.