Retaliatory Eviction Protection in New York-- Unraveling Section 223-b
[…] Questions & Answers, supra note 16, at 2. The provisions of the

7 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48 affirmative defense of retaliation, 24 sets forth a procedure for courts to follow in determining the existence of landlord retaliation, 25 provides for injunctive relief, 26 and establishes a damage cause of action. 27 Prior to the enactment of section 223-b, some New York courts accepted an equitable defense of retaliatory eviction. 28 In this respect, the statute codifies this prior law. Thus, when a landlord brings a summary proceeding for possession, a tenant may plead the defense. 29 Section 223-b, however, goes beyond the common law and affirmatively gives tenants a cause of action for damages 30 and allows them to sue for injunctive relief. 3 1 law are not applicable "in any case in which it is established that the condition from which tile complaint or action arose was caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, or a guest of the tenant" or "where a tenancy was terminated pursuant to the terms of a lease as a result of a bona fide transfer of ownership." N.Y. Real Prop. Law 223-b(6) (McKinney Supp. 1979). 24. N.Y. Real Prop.