Oklahoma Title Examination Standards and Curative Acts Relating to Oil and Gas Interests
[…] Section 92 provides: Every instrument affecting real estate or authorizing the execution of any deed, mortgage or other instrument relating thereto, executed and acknowledged by a corporation or its attorney-in-fact in substantial compliance with this chapter, shall be valid and binding upon the grantor, notwithstanding any ommission or irregularity in the proceedings of such corporation or any of its officers or members, and without reference to any provision in its constitution or bylaws. Id. (emphasis added). 27. OKLA. STAT. tit. 16, 95 (1981). Section 95 states: Every deed, or other instrument affecting real estate, executed by a corporation, must be acknowledged by the officer or person subscribing the name of the corporation thereto. Id. (emphasis added). 28. Bentley v. Zelma Oil Co., 76 Okla. 116, 126, 184 P. 131, 141 (1919). See generally A. DURBIN & C. BIXLER, OKLAHOMA REAL ESTATE FORMS - PRACTIcE (1987). Published by TU Law Digital Commons,