Illinois Lemon Car Buyer's Options in a Breach of Warranty Action, 20 J. Marshall L. Rev. 483 (1987)
[…] The buyer must then rely on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting the appropriate truck. In doing so, the dealer has created an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. 24. Id R. BILLINGS, supra note 8, 6.2 at J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 18, 12-2 at Id. "The very idea that a seller may disclaim an express warranty may seem illogical or dishonest." Id. The text of section 2-316(1) of the Code on disclaimers of express warranties reads: (1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 26, (1979). Words disclaiming a statement which create an express warranty should be given no effect since both are "inherently inconsistent." J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 18, 12-2 at 430. See Stream v.