IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH DISTRICT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. 4D L.T. CASE NO (05)
[…] The FLTA joins with the other amici supporting the Appellant in urging this Court to reconsider that holding. The FLTA agrees with 10

15 arguments presented by the other amici supporting the Appellant, and will not waste this Court s time with a repetition of those arguments. Instead, the FLTA will briefly explain why the court s decision to invoke the absurdity doctrine and to add the phrase end date to the statute defining that phrase with reference to the date used to end one s right to appeal is not a proper use of the absurdity doctrine. Section 48.23(1)(a) expressly allows notices of lis pendens to expire or to be withdrawn or discharged. Section 48.23(1)(d) provides, in part: If the holder of any such unrecorded interest or lien does not intervene in the proceedings and if such proceedings are prosecuted to a judicial sale of the property described in the notice, the property shall be forever discharged from all such unrecorded interests and liens. It is undisputed that the bank in this case did not allow its lis pendens to expire and that it did not withdraw the lis pendens. It is also undisputed that the Town did not intervene in the proceedings prior to the judicial sale.