PDRS AND TDRS: LAND PRESERVATION TOOLS IN A UNIVERSE OF VOLUNTARY AND COMPULSORY LAND USE PLANNING TOOLS
[…] Section 541 of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 (Pub. L. No ) provides for a new section, 1022, and for a partial phase-out of the step-up in basis at death. Pub. L. No sunsets after December 31, See H.R. REP. NO , at 195 (2001), reprinted in 2001 U.S.C.C.A.N. 46, See I.R.C. 1014(b)(1) - (9) (2000).

11 2002] PDRs and TDRs Like Kind Exchanges Involving Conservation Easements Section 1031(a)(1) provides that "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind...." 64 To qualify as like-kind the exchange must be completed not more than 180 days after the transfer of the exchanged property 65 or by the due date, including extensions, of the tax return for the year in which the property is relinquished, if that time is less than 180 days. 66 The property